fbpx

Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Niesh Limited (“Niesh”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we hold about any of our users in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, and from 1 December 2020, the Privacy Act 2020 (the “Act”).

We are responsible for the collection of your personal information for our services, including, but not limited to, the Niesh mobile application (“App”) and printing services (together the “Services”).

Important 

  • Disclosing your personal information. We may provide your name and email address to our partners and third party advertisers so that they can send you newsletters, promotions or offers.
  • International transfer of data. Where transfer your personal information out of New Zealand to our partners and third party advertisers in Australia and Japan, we rely on clause 12(1)(c) of the Privacy Act 2020 as our lawful basis for the transfer. This means we believe, on reasonable grounds, that our partners and third party advertisers in Japan and Australia are subject to privacy laws that overall provide comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020. Please see here for information on how we have reached our conclusion. 

“Personal information” means any information that can identify you either directly or indirectly (i.e.  by reference to other information we have access to). It can be anything from a name, a photo, an email address, employment details, interactions on social media, or an IP address.

Personal information we collect

When you register as a user of our Services, we will collect various types of personal information that you provide to us. Some of the common types of personal information that you may provide to us include:

  • Contact details (e.g. last name, first name, and e-mail)
  • Education (e.g. university, degree and majors);
  • Demographic information (e.g. gender, address and ethnicity);
  • Information about your hobbies and interests;
  • Any other information we ask you to provide when you register as a user;
  • Correspondence and records relating to our dealings with you (e.g. letters, emails and telephone calls). 

It is your decision whether you want to share your personal information with us. However, this may mean that we are not able to provide you with all of our Services or assistance you require.

When a business partner engages us to provide Services we collect that business partner’s name, business address, phone number, the contact person’s name and contact detail, and other information that a customer provides to us which is reasonably necessary to enable us to provide our Services. 

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are anonymous data files stored on your computer after you access certain websites. There are merely used to identify visitors when they return to us, so that certain information already provided by the visitor to a site is not required to be provided again. Cookies are also used to gather data on which areas of a site are visited frequently and which are not, which help us plan and enhance our sites. We acknowledge that some users may wish to disable cookies. This can be done by changing your web browser settings and/or deleting them from your hard drive. Visit an appropriate website to find out more about cookies.

By visiting our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site and your use of our services will be impaired.

 

Information about minors

Our App and Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Why we collect personal information

We collect, hold and use personal information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to our users. We may also use your personal information to: 

  • provide targeted advertising in accordance with the information that you provide;
  • handle questions or complaints that you have about us or our Services;
  • improve our Services (for example, by using information about your printing habits to get a better understanding of your needs and desires);
  • conduct competitions, promotions and trade incentive programs that you have entered;
  • Secure and improve your use of our Website and App; and
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information directly from you when you register with us as a user of our Services. We may also collect your personal information when you provide it to us through other means, for example:

  • When you contact us for any reasons; or 
  • When you browse our Website and social media sites.

We may also collect personal information about your from publicly available source or from third parties. Where we do so, it will ensure that we act in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose or share personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Our partners and third party advertisers. We may provide your personal information to our partners and third party advertisers so that they can send you newsletters, promotions or offers. 
  • With your consent. We may share your personal information with third parties where you have consented or requested us to do so. 
  • External service providers. We may share personal information with external service providers that support our Website, App and Services, for example third-party IT services (such as data storage services, email filtering, virus scanning, call centres, printers, and external printing and photocopying providers.
  • To protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of third parties. To protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of third parties, including enforcing our privacy policy and any terms of use, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or other suspected illegality or security issues.
  • Business sale. In the event we sell our business we may disclose personal information to the prospective buyer. If substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Legal purposes. Where it is legally required by a third party, government agency or law enforcement authority in any jurisdiction, in which case we will generally require a production order or similar court order. Where we are to make any disclosure of personal information, we will provide our relevant users with as much advance notice as is reasonable in the circumstances, provided we are not prevented by law from doing so.
  • Our advisors and consultants

Security

We have taken and will take steps to ensure personal information we hold about you is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorized access, use destruction, modification or disclosure.

No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to us over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

Information sent by you to our website www.niesh.co.nz (Website) is not encrypted. You acknowledge that we do not guarantee the security of the content of any such information, and it is entirely your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to whether our security measures are sufficient for your requirements.
 

Storage of Data

We use third party service providers to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us, and some of these service providers may be located overseas, or use facilities located overseas to provide us with services.

All data we collect is stored with Microsoft Azure, which has data centres in various locations around the world but we require Microsoft Azure to store our content in servers located in The United States of America. 

Your personal information will not be stored for a time period exceeding the period required or permitted by law.

International transfer of data

As noted under the below heading “Disclosing your personal information”, we may provide your personal information to our partners and third party advertisers so that they can send you newsletters, promotions or offers. 

Such partners and third party advertisers may be located outside New Zealand in Australia and Japan.  

Transfers to Japan. Where we transfer your personal information to our partners and third party advertisers in Japan we rely on clause 12(1)(c) of the Privacy Act 2020 as our lawful basis for such transfer. This means that we believe, on reasonable grounds, that our partners and third party advertisers in Japan are subject to privacy laws that overall provide comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020. 

Our basis for reaching this conclusion is that the European Commission has accorded Japan adequacy under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Transfers to Australia. Where we transfer your personal information to our partners and third party advertisers in Australia we rely on clause 12(1)(c) of the Privacy Act 2020 as our lawful basis for such transfer. This means that we believe, on reasonable grounds, that our partners and third party advertisers in Australia are subject to privacy laws that overall provide comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020.  

Our basis for reaching this conclusion is that the New Zealand Privacy Commission, as part of their Privacy Impact Assessment on the use of Microsoft cloud services in Australia, concluded that the “regulatory framework in Australia is adequate and provides an equivalent level of protection”.

Privacy breaches

A privacy breach occurs where there is an unauthorised or accidental access to, or disclosure, alteration, loss, or destruction of, personal information held by us or an action that prevents us from accessing personal information on either a temporary or permanent basis. 

If we learn of a privacy breach involving any of our Services we will assess whether the privacy breach is likely to cause serious harm to an affected individual or individuals. If our assessment finds that the privacy breach has caused serious harm to an affected individual or individuals, or is likely to do so, we will notify the individual or individuals and the relevant supervisory authority within the timeframes prescribed by the applicable local laws.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Social media platforms

Please be aware that if you share any of your personal information on a third party social media website or app (e.g. Facebook and LinkedIn), your personal information may be collected or used by the third-party website or app and/or the users of these sites, and could result in you receiving unsolicited messages. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the social media websites and apps you interact with.   

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us at contact@niesh.co.nz.

 

Updates

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The latest version will be available on our Website here. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

 

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@niesh.co.nz or 

Niesh Limited

40 Spring Street, Freemans Bay
Auckland
1011

 

Last revised on 26th November 2020